Evaluations


Welcome to the 2021-2022 ringette season.

As we enter another evaluation season, we would like to share some information about the 2021 Fall Evaluation Process.

Players must attend the UAA Skates for the U10, U12, U14 & U14AA Divisions.  For more information about UAA, please see http://www.ringettealberta.com/universal-athlete-assessment/.  Teams will be formed based on the following information:

  • U10 - UAA Scores & Birth Year
  • U12 & U14 - UAA Scores & Evaluation Skates (Weighting as per Evaluation Handbook)
  • U16 & U19 - Evaluation Skates
  • Goalies - Goalie Skill Evaluation & Division Evaluation Skates (Game Play)

Ringette Alberta requires that UAA scores for every player (U10, U12, & U14) and teams shall be submitted by September 24th, so that the information can be processed and returned within a week to allow leagues to develop their schedules.  As a result, we have a compressed evaluation schedule, from our first available ice time September 11th (UAA) to our deadline of the 24th, to get everyone evaluated.

For this reason, it is imperative that your child attends all skates and UAA Sessions - please be available in Edmonton during the period of September 9th - 24th.

It will not be until Ringette Alberta returns the UAA results that we will be able to tier each team as A, B, C, Step 3, Step 2, and Step 1; However, we do expect our teams to fit into those categories.

As always, please ensure your players have well-fitting equipment, sharp skates, and attend any pre-evaluation “prep skates” so that they have the best chance to evaluate well.

Travis Drew, Evaluations

 

Updated Friday September 17 - Changes italicized and bolded 

Date and Time

Day

Date

Eval Type

Start Time

End Time

Duration

BGL Arena Code

BGL Arena Name

U10 Step 1 and U10 Step 2

2021-09-09  4:30:00 PM Thu 9-Sep-21 Prep Skate 16:30 17:45 1.25 MEAD-E The Meadows East
2021-09-11  6:45:00 AM Sat 11-Sep-21 UAA 6:45 7:45 1.00 CLVW-A Clareview Arena A
2021-09-11  8:00:00 AM Sat 11-Sep-21 UAA 8:00 9:00 1.00 CLVW-A Clareview Arena A
2021-09-11  9:15:00 AM Sat 11-Sep-21 UAA 9:15 10:15 1.00 CLVW-A Clareview Arena A
2021-09-18  8:00:00 AM Sat 18-Sep-21 Skate 1 - S1 8:00 9:00 1.00 CLVW-A Clareview Arena A
2021-09-18  9:15:00 AM Sat 18-Sep-21 Skate 1 - S2 9:15 10:15 1.00 CLVW-A Clareview Arena A
 2021-09-19  12:45:00 PM Sun 19-Sep-21 Skate 2 - S2 12:45 14:00 1.25 DONN Donnan Arena

U10 Step 3

2021-09-09  6:00:00 PM Thu 9-Sep-21 Prep Skate 18:00 19:00 1.00 MEAD-E The Meadows East
2021-09-11  10:30:00 AM Sat 11-Sep-21 UAA 10:30 11:30 1.00 CLVW-A Clareview Arena A
2021-09-18  10:30:00 AM Sat 18-Sep-21 Skate 1 10:30 11:30 1.00 CLVW-A Clareview Arena A
2021-09-19  2:15:00 PM Sun 19-Sep-21 Skate 2 14:15 15:30 1.25 DONN Donnan Arena

 

U12

2021-09-09  7:15:00 PM Thu 9-Sep-21 Prep Skate 19:15 20:15 1.00 MEAD-E The Meadows East
2021-09-09  8:30:00 PM Thu 9-Sep-21 Prep Skate 20:30 22:00 1.50 MEAD-E The Meadows East
2021-09-11  3:45:00 PM Sat 11-Sep-21 UAA 15:45 16:45 1.00 EKMN-A Kinsmen Twin Arenas A
2021-09-11  5:00:00 PM Sat 11-Sep-21 UAA 17:00 18:00 1.00 EKMN-A Kinsmen Twin Arenas A
2021-09-13  4:30:00 PM Mon 13-Sep-21 Skate 1 16:30 17:45 1.25 CORN Coronation Arena (Edmonton)
2021-09-13  6:15:00 PM Mon 13-Sep-21 Skate 1 18:15 19:30 1.25 EKMN-B Kinsmen Twin Arenas B
2021-09-13  7:45:00 PM Mon 13-Sep-21 Skate 1 19:45 21:00 1.25 EKMN-B Kinsmen Twin Arenas B
2021-09-18  5:00:00 PM Sat 18-Sep-21 Skate 2 17:00 18:00 1.00 EKMN-A Kinsmen Twin Arenas A
2021-09-18  6:15:00 PM Sat 18-Sep-21 Skate 2 18:15 19:30 1.25 EKMN-A Kinsmen Twin Arenas A
2021-09-18  7:45:00 PM Sat 18-Sep-21 Skate 2 19:45 21:00 1.25 EKMN-A Kinsmen Twin Arenas A
2021-09-20  6:30:00 PM Mon 20-Sep-21 Skate 3 18:30 19:30 1.00 TCRC-D Terwillegar Community Rec Centre D
2021-09-20  7:45:00 PM Mon 20-Sep-21 Skate 3 19:45 20:45 1.00 TCRC-D Terwillegar Community Rec Centre D

U14 

2021-09-09  6:45:00 PM Thu 9-Sep-21 Prep Skate 18:45 19:45 1.00 CDWN-A Castledowns Arena A
2021-09-09  8:00:00 PM Thu 9-Sep-21 Prep Skate 20:00 21:00 1.00 CDWN-A Castledowns Arena A
2021-09-11  6:15:00 PM Sat 11-Sep-21 UAA 18:15 19:30 1.25 EKMN-A Kinsmen Twin Arenas A
2021-09-11  7:45:00 PM Sat 11-Sep-21 UAA 19:45 21:00 1.25 EKMN-A Kinsmen Twin Arenas A
2021-09-16  4:30:00 PM Thu 16-Sep-21 Skate 1 16:30 17:45 1.25 MEAD-E The Meadows East
2021-09-16  6:00:00 PM Thu 16-Sep-21 Skate 1 18:00 19:00 1.00 MEAD-E The Meadows East
2021-09-16  7:15:00 PM Thu 16-Sep-21 Skate 1 19:15 20:15 1.00 MEAD-E The Meadows East
2021-09-19  3:45:00 PM Sun 19-Sep-21 Skate 2 15:45 17:00 1.25 DONN Donnan Arena
2021-09-19  5:15:00 PM Sun 19-Sep-21 Skate 2 17:15 18:30 1.25 DONN Donnan Arena
2021-09-19  6:45:00 PM Sun 19-Sep-21 Skate 2 18:45 20:00 1.25 DONN Donnan Arena
2021-09-20  6:15:00 PM Mon 20-Sep-21 Skate 3 16:30 17:45 1.25 CORN Coronation Arena (Edmonton)
2021-09-20  6:15:00 PM Mon 20-Sep-21 Skate 3 18:15 19:30 1.25 EKMN-B Kinsmen Twin Arenas B
2021-09-20  7:45:00 PM Mon 20-Sep-21 Skate 3 19:45 21:00 1.25 EKMN-B Kinsmen Twin Arenas B

U16

2021-09-11  6:00:00 PM Sat 11-Sep-21 Prep Skate 18:00 19:15 1.25 TCRC-C Terwillegar Community Rec Centre C
2021-09-11  7:30:00 PM Sat 11-Sep-21 Prep Skate 19:30 20:45 1.25 TCRC-C Terwillegar Community Rec Centre C
2021-09-13  6:30:00 PM Mon 13-Sep-21 Skate 1 18:30 19:30 1.00 TCRC-D Terwillegar Community Rec Centre D
2021-09-13  7:45:00 PM Mon 13-Sep-21 Skate 1 19:45 20:45 1.00 TCRC-D Terwillegar Community Rec Centre D
2021-09-16  6:45:00 PM Thu 16-Sep-21 Skate 2 18:45 19:45 1.00 CDWN-A Castledowns Arena A
2021-09-16  8:00:00 PM Thu 16-Sep-21 Skate 2 20:00 21:00 1.00 CDWN-A Castledowns Arena A
2021-09-18  6:00:00 PM Sat 18-Sep-21 Skate 3 18:00 19:15 1.25 TCRC-C Terwillegar Community Rec Centre C

U19

2021-09-13 8:45:00 PM Mon 13-Sep-21 Prep Skate 20:45 21:45 1.00 CDR Clare Drake Arena
2021-09-16  8:30:00 PM Thu 16-Sep-21 Skate 1 20:30 22:00 1.50 MEAD-E The Meadows East
2021-09-18  7:45:00 PM Sat 18-Sep-21 Skate 2 19:30 20:45 1.25 TCRC-C Terwillegar Community Rec Centre C
2021-09-20 8:45:00 PM Mon 20-Sep-21 Skate 3 20:45 21:45 1.00 CDR Clare Drake Arena

Goalies U12/U14 and U16

2021-09-15  7:45:00 PM Wed 15-Sep-21 Skills 1 19:45 21:00 1.25 MEAD-W The Meadows West
2021-09-21  6:15:00 PM Tues 21-Sep-21 Skills 2 18:15 19:15 1.00 CRES Crestwood Arena 

 

For those not able to make their UAA evaluation skate we will have a UAA make up time on Saturday, September 18, 2021, 3:45pm - 4:45pm at Kinsmen Arena 

Evaluations & Universal Athlete Assessment Evaluation Flowcharts by Division

 

To review the handbook for 2021-2022 please CLICK HERE

Players must attend the UAA Skates for the U10, U12, U14 & U14AA Divisions.  For more information about UAA, please see http://www.ringettealberta.com/universal-athlete-assessment/.  Teams will be formed based on the following information:

  • U10 - UAA Scores & Birth Year
  • U12 & U14 - UAA Scores & Evaluation Skates (Weighting as per Evaluation Handbook)
  • U16 & U19 - Evaluation Skates
  • Goalies (U12, U14, & U16) - Goalie Skill Evaluation & Division Evaluation Skates (Game Play)

Ringette Alberta requires that UAA scores for every player (U10, U12, & U14) and teams shall be submitted by September 24th, so that the information can be processed and returned within a week to allow leagues to develop their schedules.  As a result, we have a compressed evaluation schedule, from our first available ice time September 11th (UAA) to our deadline of the 24th, to get everyone evaluated.

As always, please ensure your players have well-fitting equipment, sharp skates, and attend any pre-evaluation “prep skates” so that they have the best chance to evaluate well. 

Evaluations for U10-U14 will include the Ringette Alberta Universal Athlete Assessment (UAA).  It is a standardized assessment tool meant to provide objective measures of core ringette skills. It will be used to help assess players prior to team formation, to track athlete progress during the year, and help properly match teams for league play and tournaments.

For U10, the skills assessed this year include three timed skills:  station 3 -forward speed skate, station 5 - Agility weave with a ring, and station 6 - parallel start and stop. 

For U12/U14, the skills assessed this year include four timed skills: Station 3 -forward speed skate, Station 4 - Butterfly Transitional Skate,  Station 5 - Agility weave with a ring, and Station 6 - parallel start and stop. 

CLICK HERE to see an example of what the UAA Score Tabulation Sheet looks like. 


U10 and U12 will also be assessed by evaluators in drill and scrimmage situations.
U16 and U19 will be assessed by evaluators in drill and scrimmage situations only

Please feel free to browse the on ice drill set included below.
Ringette Alberta Skills Testing

Skills Testing FAQ

Silver Ring 2021 Sponsors

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information